How We Protect Your Privacy

1. What we need

MyVehicle.ie is a Processor of the personal data you the Client (data controller) provide us. We collect the following types of personal and non-personal data from you:

  • Personal Data: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email, Payment information and IP address. We may also retain records of your queries and correspondence in the event you contact us e.g. by email or support ticket.

  • Non-Personal Data: Browser types and cookies

1. Why do we need it?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • To provide services and fulfil our obligations to you our clients

  • To provide technical support and customer care

  • To process payments

  • To detect incorrect order details

  • To communicate with you our customers and consenting subjects regarding our services

  • To facilitate access for users on our website

3. What we do with it?

Your personal data is processed in MyVehicle.ie Offices and Amazon Data Centre facilities located in Ireland. Storage of your data takes place in the Hetzner Online Data Center Park Nuremberg, Germany. The Security of your data is important to us and we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it.

Your data will not be transferred to any third-party unless this is required for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to fulfil the service ordered and meet our obligations

  • Irish law enforcement request, Court order or statutory requirement

  • Merger, acquisition of company or sale of company assets.

Any such third-party will have similar appropriate data protection policies.

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

4. How long do we keep it?

We will keep your personal data as long as is required to fulfil our obligations to you. After we have fulfilled our obligations, under Irish law, we are required to keep your documents for a further 6 years. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

5. What about security?

In line with our Security Policy, Vehicle Management System take all reasonable steps including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data.

6. What are your rights?

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@myvehicle.ie or in writing at Unit 6 Ringwood Centre, Damastown Industrial Park, Damastown, Dublin 15, D15DC03. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.