Your Privacy Is Our Concern

1. What we need

MyVehicle.ie is a Processor of the personal data you the Client (data controller) provide us. We collect the following types of personal and non-personal data from you:

  • Personal Data: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email, Payment information and IP address. We may also retain records of your queries and correspondence in the event you contact us e.g. by email or support ticket.

  • Non-Personal Data: Browser types and cookies

1. Why do we need it?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • To provide services and fulfil our obligations to you our clients

  • To provide technical support and customer care

  • To process payments

  • To detect incorrect order details

  • To communicate with you our customers and consenting subjects regarding our services

  • To facilitate access for users on our website

3. What we do with it?

Your personal data is processed in MyVehicle.ie Offices and Amazon Data Centre facilities located in Ireland. Storage of your data takes place in the Hetzner Online Data Center Park Nuremberg, Germany. The Security of your data is important to us and we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it.

Your data will not be transferred to any third-party unless this is required for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to fulfil the service ordered and meet our obligations

  • Irish law enforcement request, Court order or statutory requirement

  • Merger, acquisition of company or sale of company assets.

Any such third-party will have similar appropriate data protection policies.

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

4. How long do we keep it?

We will keep your personal data as long as is required to fulfil our obligations to you. After we have fulfilled our obligations, under Irish law, we are required to keep your documents for a further 6 years. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

5. What about security?

In line with our Security Policy, Vehicle Management System take all reasonable steps including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data.

6. What are your rights?

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@myvehicle.ie or in writing at Unit 6 Ringwood Centre, Damastown Industrial Park, Damastown, Dublin 15, D15DC03. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.

7. What about cookies?

The MyVehicle.ie website and System does not use cookies apart from affiliate's details (in case you are visiting us from one of our affiliates). MyVehicle.ie does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our 'Purchase' button). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by MyVehicle.ie only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Our websites use cookies to enable certain functionality, and for user analytics. By using our site, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.

Most websites set cookies and browsers are typically set up to accept cookies, at least for the duration of a single browsing session. If you wish to change your cookie preferences you can do so using your browser settings. Your browser’s ‘help’ function will show you how to do this.

We have always used cookies on this website, and as part of a change in legislation, all websites are now required to provide additional information on what cookies are, how they are used and what benefits they bring. These changes will not affect the way in which you currently use our website.

When we include links to other websites, please bear in mind they will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend you read their policies as we are not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

What are cookies?

Simply, cookies help websites distinguish individual browsers from each other. Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored for a website by your browser. Every time it loads a page your browser will send that page back the cookies it had set previously. This allows a website to connect your interactions together.

Cookies can’t be shared between websites, and each site can only read and update the cookies it set itself. However when you visit our a single website your browser may connect to others, and each of these may set cookies of their own. You can find out more about the cookies set when you visit our websites.

A cookie cannot give anyone access to your computer and doesn’t mean we’re collecting new information from you. If you want more information about cookies, you can get further details on allaboutcookies.org.

Some third parties we work with and link to via this website will have their own cookie policy and may ask you to set your cookie preferences with them.

What cookies do we set?

The types of cookies we use are divided into four categories:

  1. Functional cookies: These cookies let you move around our websites and use all their options. Without them the website would not work as it should.

  2. Analytics and performance cookies: These help us improve the way our website works to give improved performance. They tell us how each page is used, which ones are most commonly viewed and whether any errors are reported.

  3. Customisation cookies: These cookies remember basic information that you’ve entered into the site, so next time you visit our website it’s all there for you. We do not store personal information in cookies.

  4. Targeting cookies: These cookies help make sure adverts you see on your browser are relevant and useful to you because the cookie has detected what you’re looking for.

When you visit our sites the following domains may set cookies to track the performance of our social media and paid advertising. You can find out more about their policies by clicking on their name

  • .facebook.com — Facebook

  • .twitter.com (and t.co) — Twitter

  • .bing.com — Bing

  • doubleclick.net, google.com, google.co.uk, googleapis.com, googleadservices.com — Google

We rely on the tools from the following partners for analytics and performance:

To find out more about how we protect your privacy when using our website, see our Privacy Statement.

Targeting cookies

As part of our marketing we partner with advertising networks who use cookies to ensure that particular advertisements are not shown to you too many times and to collect information about the types of websites that you visit so that they can show you advertising that is relevant to your particular interests. You can use the following website to control your online advertising preferences: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices .

Don't forget your FREE REPORT for this vehicle!

100% SECURE We respect your privacy